Seek42
http://seek42.net/phpBB3/

Dual 30" monitors with resolution problem
http://seek42.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=22044
Page 1 of 1

Author:  dar9q7 [ Tue 07-13-2010 9:21AM ]
Post subject:  Dual 30" monitors with resolution problem

I have zero experience with workstation PCs but one of my coworkers who is a PCB designer just got a new work station with 2 30" Dell monitors. Their native resolution is 2560x1600 and her video card is a NVidia Quadro FX3450/4000 (dunno which but thats what the driver identifies it as). The OS is Windows XP x64. I think the PCs were 'designed' and ordered by a guy who wasn't the most informed about computers and just wanted bigger monitors, but he doesn't work in the dept anymore.

She is only able to run one monitor at up 1920x1200 while the other is at 2560x1600, but not both at native res. I don't know if this card can't handle the resolution needs, there is a driver issue (she was running 72.13 and is now running 268.xx [the newest driver]), or a problem with Windows XP.

Anyone have any advice or experience?

Author:  Cylord [ Tue 07-13-2010 10:38AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual 30" monitors with resolution problem

dar9q7 wrote:
(dunno which but thats what the driver identifies it as)
If you really wanted to find out, go to the properties of the display adapter in device manager, click on the Details tab, make sure you're looking at Device Instance Id, and take the VEN_XXXX and DEV_YYYY (where XXXX and YYYY are hexadecimal numbers) over to some place like this and search (preferrably by device ID, using the vendor ID to confirm a match).

dar9q7 wrote:
I think the PCs were 'designed' and ordered by a guy who wasn't the most informed about computers
Whoa... you work for Apple?!

dar9q7 wrote:
She is only able to run one monitor at up 1920x1200 while the other is at 2560x1600,
If she disables one of the monitors, can she crank the single monitor left up to its native res?

If you can find out exactly which card she's got (e.g. using the PCI device ID like I mentioned above), you can always look up the specs/limits of the card, but it does indeed sound like you're trying to output more than what that card can handle.

Author:  dar9q7 [ Tue 07-13-2010 11:51AM ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual 30" monitors with resolution problem

10DE and 00CD says that it is a NVIDIA Quadro FX 3450/4000 SDI chipset.

Apple... no.

I don't know where to look to find limitations for that chip. But yes when running only one monitor, native resolution is availiable.

Author:  dar9q7 [ Thu 07-15-2010 1:32PM ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual 30" monitors with resolution problem

Any idea where to find limitations?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/