Home Forums Gamescan Chat42 About
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search
It is currently Thu 07-27-2017 8:49AM

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DNS
PostPosted: Mon 01-03-2011 10:34AM 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Wed 03-18-2009 8:28AM
Posts: 35
Location: DH 252

Source: Off Campus
Anyone else part of AT&T's massive failure on the 30th? AT&T in St. Louis lost one of their Domain Name Servers for 2 hours or so, between 6:30ish and 8:30ish. Apparently, if you just changed your DNS, it would fix it. Unfortunately, I didn't know that. There appears to be no news about it, which seems strange to me.

So, for the sake of never having to deal with that kind of thing ever again, what're your preferred domain name servers? and their IPs, so I don't have to use a DNS to find them?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject: Re: DNS
PostPosted: Mon 01-03-2011 11:15AM 
Offline
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Sun 08-13-2006 10:28PM
Posts: 138
Location: The Midwest Staple Company

Source: Off Campus
Ha, that makes a lot of sense. I was browsing the internets and BAM. I couldn't connect to any websites, but Steam chat still worked!

Anyways, on my laptop... I used this program Namebench that searches for the fastest DNS server closest to you. Well, awhile back I set them on my Laptop and have never had a problem... Unless those DNS went down. Give that program a try and it should give you a list of like 10 or so "top hits" that you can add.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject: Re: DNS
PostPosted: Mon 01-03-2011 12:46PM 
Offline
Major
User avatar

Joined: Mon 09-24-2007 2:20PM
Posts: 231
Location: Off Campus

Source: Fidelity
OpenDNS
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

Google
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

Used both and have not noticed a difference in speed. I keep them in a note on my phone so I always have them (has come in handy more than I thought).

Namebench worked well when I tried it a while ago


Top
 Profile  
    
 Post subject: Re: DNS
PostPosted: Mon 01-03-2011 1:31PM 
Offline
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Mon 11-17-2008 1:37PM
Posts: 179

Source: Off Campus
Google's good!
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

I suggest you either your computer's default DNS to Google, or you set your router's default to Google and set your computer's DNS to the router.

I always recommend people use a DNS provider other than their default-ISP-supplied DNS. I don't like going through some sketchy search engine if I type an address incorrectly.

_________________
"I am your worst nightmare. I have a three-line phone, and nothing at all to do with my time."
--Dale Gribble


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject: Re: DNS
PostPosted: Mon 01-03-2011 3:59PM 
Offline
Major
User avatar

Joined: Fri 09-14-2007 3:47PM
Posts: 437
Location: Just behind your left shoulder

Source: Off Campus
I've been using OpenDNS for a long time. If you've got multiple computers behind a router, most routers (my ancient Netgear one applies, anyway) have the option of either passing along the DNS server(s) returned from your ISP or allowing you to specify them yourself. In other words, you could change it in one place and it would affect any computer/device that gets DNS settings automatically.

I remember looking at Google's DNS a long time ago, but I went with OpenDNS simply because that allows you to do some filtering on well known not-so-good sites.


Top
 Profile  
    
 Post subject: Re: DNS
PostPosted: Mon 01-03-2011 8:53PM 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Wed 03-18-2009 8:28AM
Posts: 35
Location: DH 252

Source: Off Campus
Thank you. I'm running namebench right now, and I've got OpenDNS and Google's IPs written down.

Related question: if my router is set to use OpenDNS, can I still set my DNS to Google, and just use Google on this one computer? Or is the router going to use one DNS automatically, and only one? I feel like this is overly complicated. Better: a specific example. I live in a house with 8 other people. I don't want to change their DNS, but I want to change mine. We all go through one router. Is that possible?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject: Re: DNS
PostPosted: Mon 01-03-2011 10:06PM 
Offline
Major General
User avatar

Joined: Mon 08-08-2005 5:09PM
Posts: 2334
Location: STL

Source: Off Campus
mhaqcks wrote:
Thank you. I'm running namebench right now, and I've got OpenDNS and Google's IPs written down.

Related question: if my router is set to use OpenDNS, can I still set my DNS to Google, and just use Google on this one computer? Or is the router going to use one DNS automatically, and only one? I feel like this is overly complicated. Better: a specific example. I live in a house with 8 other people. I don't want to change their DNS, but I want to change mine. We all go through one router. Is that possible?


Open your network devices and goto the properties of your ethernet/wireless interface. Click on IPv4 and click Properties. Choose "Use the following DNS server addresses" and enter your IPs of choice.

_________________
"This is not my sig", it said. - I looked at it suspiciously; Who's sig was it, then?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group