Home Forums Gamescan Chat42 About
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search
It is currently Sat 09-26-2020 8:08AM

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Upgrading Fidilty Cable
PostPosted: Tue 04-13-2010 10:17AM 
Offline
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Sun 08-13-2006 10:28PM
Posts: 138
Location: The Midwest Staple Company

Source: Fidelity
Just a quick question... if I were to upgrade to the top 15meg tier (From 6meg), would they need to send someone out to update our modem or can it be done over the phone?

Just trying to throw a pro/con list together. Thanks


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading Fidilty Cable
PostPosted: Tue 04-13-2010 10:32AM 
Offline
BLITZVERPWND
BLITZVERPWND
User avatar

Joined: Wed 09-16-2009 6:52AM
Posts: 608
Location: in your 802.11g stealing your internetz

Source: IT Dept
over the phone works

_________________
Queue42 - Advanced Direct Connect over SSL
Preconfigured Client -- 64 bit StrongDC++ 2.42
Preconfigured Client -- 32 bit StrongDC++ 2.42
Linux and Macintosh, Eiskaltdc++, then adcs://hub.queue42.net


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading Fidilty Cable
PostPosted: Tue 04-13-2010 12:04PM 
Offline
Major
User avatar

Joined: Fri 09-14-2007 3:47PM
Posts: 437
Location: Just behind your left shoulder

Source: Off Campus
Assuming the 15meg service is available to you (physically - meaning their current infrastructure can handle increasing customer's bandwidth in your area), then all they do is push out a new config file to your modem which increases its bandwidth cap. This is why people used to think they were ub3r cool by hacking the firmware on their modems and removing the bandwidth caps... right up to the point where ISPs started banning said modems left and right.

EDIT: Also, your spelling skillz are on par with UrLocalGuru's.


Top
 Profile  
    
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading Fidilty Cable
PostPosted: Tue 04-13-2010 12:08PM 
Offline
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Sun 08-13-2006 10:28PM
Posts: 138
Location: The Midwest Staple Company

Source: Fidelity
Heh, thanks guys. One thing I don't want to do is wait around for the cable guy :P


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject: Re: Upgrading Fidilty Cable
PostPosted: Tue 04-13-2010 5:02PM 
Offline
Major General
User avatar

Joined: Wed 08-25-2004 8:55PM
Posts: 2969

Source: Off Campus
In case they forget to tell you, you will have to reboot your modem after they make the change on their end for it to take effect.


Top
 Profile  
    
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group